III, Section 14 of the Constitution
[…] Article
III, Section 14 of the Constitution
of New York State specifies
that “[n]o bill shall be passed or become a law unless it shall
have been printed and upon the desks of the members, in its final
form, at least three calendar legislative days prior to its final
passage.” This provision is known as the three-day rule and
appears to have been intended to give members of the New York State
Legislature time to read, digest, and more or less understand bills
they were acting upon. (See Jeremy Creelan and Laura Moulton, The